Our Mission
  Contact Us
  Become a Member
  Support
  Workshops
  Youth Ensemble
  Past Events
  Links

Nameless Sound was established in 2001 to present the best of international contemporary music and to support the exploration of new methods in arts education

Nameless Sound presents concerts by premier artists in the world of creative music. In addition, Nameless Sound artists work directly with students from Houston’s public schools, community centers, and homeless shelters. Nameless Sound’s educational work helps to nurture a new generation of artists and inspire tomorrow’s creative thinkers
.

Subscribe to email list

 


CONNECT
Blog
Facebook

Twitter
Flickr


Your generous donation supports our concert programming and educational initiatives!

[Click here to become a member online]













Girls Electronic Music Workshop
Visting master artist Bonnie Jones leads an Electronic Music Workshop for Girls, 2009

Nameless Sound has received generous support from:
support


Our Members:
Kelly Aheimer, Tetsuji Akiyama, Estevan Azcona, Mary Bacon, David Baird, John Bieser, Douglas Bishea, E D Bartell, Tess Barton, Monica Basinger, Minnette Boesel, Paul Brockman, Samuel Brown, John J. Casbarian, Alissa & Geoffrey Castro, Aba Coleman, Paul Connolly, Austin and Carol Cooley, Bob and Gwen Corrigan, Foster Corrigan, Ann Costa, Michael Crawford, Stephen Crawford,
Allison Davis, Teresa Demchak, Nina Di Leo, James Espinoza, Sandy Ewen, Lani Di Llano, Robert and Karin Dubose, David Feil, Mark Flaum, Christianne Gell, Pete Gershon, Dennis Gonzalez, Everett Gorel, John and Uti Gray, Henry and Margaret Grimes, Josef Helfenstein, Barbara Hinton, Herbert Hurst, Mary Johnston, Elizabeth and Albert Kidd, Philip Krieg, John and Teresa Langston, Efua Leke, Ayanna McCloud, Cree McCree, Miriam Melancou, Andrew Monzon, Amy Moore, Amy and Bob Morgan, Robert and Helen Morgan, Kristy Murray, Christopher Nelson, Heather Nodler, Pauline Oliveros, Francisco Orejuela, Camilo Parra, Patrick Phipps, Craig Premo, Kary Raine, Roberta Raine, Scott and Nancy Raine, Susan Raine, Barbara Redman, Joe and Anne Romano, Joey Romano, David and Patricia Rosenberg, Frank Rubolino, Jim Sauter, Merry Schooley, Gail Schorre, Ann Schutt-Aine, Stuart Smith, Scott Sommers, John Sparagana, Megan Sparks, Olive Spitzmiller, Peter Sullivan, Dorothy Sumner, Laurie Swaime, Suzie Thomas, Audra Timmins, Emily Todd, Roger Townsend, Alex Tu, Curt and Sharon Webb, Jo Ann Williams, Eli Winter, Christopher and Jerrilyn Woods, Mark and Nancy Wozny, Deborah Wright

Volunteers and In-Kind Donors:
Nancy Granahan, Jeff Schlanger; Chuck Nessa; Alvin Fielder; Lucas Gorham; Buffalo Bayou Brewery; Ben Patterson; Valerie Cassel-Oliver; Len Sinclair; Mathew Shipp; Andrew Cyrille; Bill Smith; Tri-centric Foundation; Ellen Christi; Barbara Barefield; ICP Orchestra; JoAnn Williams; Damon Smith; Adrian Weston; Melissa Warak; Frode Gjerstad; Valerie Wilmer; Craig and Sandra Ahlhorn; The Art Guys; Arturo's; Bevco; BP Fabric of America Fund; Abel Cisneros; Denis Cisneros; Parham Daghighi; Megan Easely; Ryan Edwards; Sandy Ewen; Alvin Fielder; Sonia Flores; Pete Gershon; Dunbar Harder PLLC; Derek Jones; Karl Kilian; Chris Lockwood; MECA; Pauline Oliveros; Project Row Houses; Rockin' Robin Guitars and Music; Alauna Rubin; Rice University’s Shepherd School of Music; Japan America Society Houston; Rice University Department of Visual and Dramatic Arts; Shannon Smith; Schwab Charitable Fund; Speedy Printing Services of Texas; St. Randy Twaddle; David Wang; Terry Weir; Don White – Nada Brahma Media; Andrew Seifert; Nick Zamora.